Privacy policy

Jump to section:

Last Modified: May 24, 2018

 

Hallo. We are Leapwork A/S (known by humans as Leapwork). Here’s how we protect your data and respect your privacy.

 


Our role in your privacy:

 

If you are a Leapwork customer or subscriber, or just visiting our website, this policy applies to you.

 

Our responsibilities:

  • If you are a registered Leapwork customer or a visitor to our website we act as the "data controller" of personal data. This means we determine how and why your data are processed. We are registered as a data controller at the Danish Data Protection Agency, Carl Jacobsens Vej 35, 2500 Valby, Denmark.

Your responsibilities:

  • Read this Privacy Policy
  • If you provide us with personal information about other people, or if others give us your information, we will only use that information for the specific reason for which it was provided to us. By submitting the information, you confirm that you have the right to authorise us to process it on your behalf in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

 

When and how we collect data:

From the first moment you interact with Leapwork, we are collecting data. Sometimes you provide us with data, sometimes data about you is collected automatically. We use Hubspot to carry out site measurement.

Data you give

Data we collect

You browse any page of our website

You request a demo of Leapwork

We call you

You use Leapwork

You receive emails from us

You view and sign contracts

You chat with us for customer support

You opt-in to marketing messages

If you have any concerns about your privacy at Leapwork please email us at legal@leapwork.com

 

 

Types of data we collect

  • Contact details
    Your name, address, telephone number, email address...

  • Financial information
    If you are a customer your bank account number, sort code, credit/debit card details etc.

  • Data that identifies you
    Your IP address, login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types, geolocation information about where you might be, operating system and version.

  • Data on how you use Leapwork
    Your URL clickstreams (the path you take through our site), products/services viewed, page response times, download errors, how long you stay on our pages, what you do on those pages, how often, and other actions.

Read More >

What about really sensitive data?

We don’t collect any "sensitive data" about you (like racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious/philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, genetic data, biometric data, health data, data about your sexual life or orientation, and offences or alleged offences) except when we have your specific consent, or when we have to comply with the law. 

 

What about children’s data?

Leapwork is a business-to-business service directed to and intended for use only by those who are 18 years of age or over. We do not target Leapwork at children, and we do not knowingly collect any personal data from any person under 16 years of age.

 

 

How and why we use your data

 

Data protection law means that we can only use your data for certain reasons and where we have a legal basis to do so. Here are the reasons for which we process your data:

  • Keeping Leapwork running
    Processing payments and to serve our customers

    Legal basis: legitimate interests
  • Improving Leapwork
    Testing features, interacting with feedback platforms and questionnaires, managing landing pages, heat mapping our site, traffic optimization and data analysis and research

    Legal basis for this data usage: Legitimate interests
  • Customer support
    Notifying you of any changes to our service, solving issues via live chat support, phone or email including any bug fixing.

    Our Product, the LEAPWORK Automation Platform, writes to log files that can be found in the “Logs” folder in the installation directory. All the log files are automatically archived each day, so there will be one file for each component per day. The log files are stored locally, and we will only ask you to share it with us for Support purposes.

    Legal basis for this data usage: Legitimate interest
  • Marketing purposes (with your consent)
    Sending you emails and messages about new features, products and services, and content. If you come onto our website and submit a form by downloading one our whitepapers or other relevant marketing material from Leapwork or email us, we will keep the information that you give us so that we can reach out to you. As we only ask for few information, we will only know very basic things about you like your name, address, e-mail address and phone number and whatever information you give us about your company.

    Legal basis for this data usage: consent

Read more >

Consent

You have given clear consent for you to process your personal data for a specific purpose.

 

You can change your mind!

If you have previously given consent to our processing your data you can freely withdraw such consent at any time. You can do this by emailing us at legal@leapwork.com

 

If you do withdraw your consent, and if we do not have another legal basis for processing your information, then we will stop processing your personal data. If we do have another legal basis for processing your information, then we may continue to do so subject to your legal rights.

 

Legitimate interests

Processing your data is necessary for our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party, provided those interests are not outweighed by your rights and interests. These legitimate interests are:

  • Gaining insights from your behaviour on our website or in our app.

  • Delivering, developing and improving our service.

  • Enabling us to enhance, customise or modify our services and comms.

  • Determining whether marketing campaigns are effective.

  • Enhancing data security.

  • In each case, these legitimate interests are only valid if they are not outweighed by your rights and interests.

 

 

Your privacy choices and rights

 

Your choices

 
You can choose not to provide us with personal data

If you choose to do this, you can continue to use the website and browse its pages, but we will not be able to process transactions without personal data.

 

You can turn off cookies in your browser by changing its settings

You can block cookies by activating a setting on your browser allowing you to refuse cookies. You can also delete cookies through your browser settings. If you turn off cookies, you can continue to use Leapwork but certain services will not work effectively.

You can turn off cookies in your browser by changing its settings.

 

You can ask us not to use your data for marketing

You can ask us not to use your data for marketing. That will hurt our feelings but feel free if you must.

To exercise any of these rights, please contact us here. We will respond to your request to change, correct, or delete your information within a reasonable timeframe and notify you of the action we have taken.

 

Your rights

You can exercise your rights by sending us an email at legal@leapwork.com

 

This includes the right to ask us supplementary information about:

  • The categories of data we’re processing

  • The purposes of data processing

  • The categories of third parties to whom the data may be disclosed

  • How long the data will be stored (or the criteria used to determine that period)

  • Your other rights regarding our use of your data

We will provide you with the information within one month of your request, unless doing so would adversely affect the rights and freedoms of other (e.g. another person’s confidentiality or intellectual property rights). We’ll tell you if we can’t meet your request for that reason.

 

You can object to us using your data for profiling you or making automated decisions about you

 

We may use your data to determine whether we should let you know information that might be relevant to you (for example, tailoring emails to you based on your behavior). Otherwise, the only circumstances in which we will do this is to provide the Leapwork service to you.

 

You have the right to make us correct any inaccurate personal data about you

 

We will give you a copy of your data in Txt, CSV or any other relevant data file format so that you can provide it to another service. If you ask us and it is technically possible, we will directly transfer the data to the other service for you. We will not do so to the extent that this involves disclosing data about any other individual.

 

You have the right to port your data to another service

 

You can do this by asking us to erase any personal data we hold about you, if it is no longer necessary for us to hold the data for purposes of your use of Bearer.

 

You have the right to be "forgotten" by us

 

Please tell us first, so we have a chance to address your concerns. If we fail in this, you can address any complaint to the Danish Data Protection Agency – www.datatilsynet.dk

 

 

How secure is data we collect

 

We have physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

 

And please remember:

  • You provide personal data at your own risk: unfortunately, no data transmission is guaranteed to be 100% secure

  • You are responsible of your username and password: keep them secret and safe!

  • If you believe your privacy has been breached, please contact us immediately on legal@leapwork.com

 

Where do we store the data?

 

The personal data we collect is primarily stored in our Amazon Web Services servers in Ireland. As we are a remote company, we process data in the countries we live in (including: Sweden, Germany , France, Netherlands, the United-Kingdom, the United States and India) and in any data processing facilities operated by the third parties identified below.

By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing by us. If we transfer or store your information outside the EEA in this way, we will take steps to ensure that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Privacy Policy.

 

 

How long do we store your data?

 

We will archive and stop actively using any personal identifiable information about you within 6 months from the last time you used Leapwork. We will delete your personal data from our archives no later than 6 years from the last time you used Leapwork or as agreed with you in a separate contract. However different retention periods may apply to such data in different countries to reflect national legislation.

 

 

Third parties who process your data

 

Tech businesses often use third parties to help them host their application, communicate with customers, power their emails etc. We partner with third parties who we believe are the best in their field at what they do.


When we do this, sometimes it is necessary for us to share your data with them in order to get these services to work well. Your data is shared only when strictly necessary and according to the safeguards and good practices detailed in this Privacy Policy. Where personal data is transferred to a third party in the United States we take steps to ensure we agree the standard contractual clauses with them. We continually monitor this transfer mechanism. Any data transfers to the US are encrypted and generally consist of insensitive personal data.

 

 

Cookies

 

Most websites use cookies – we are not the exception. The types of cookies or similar technologies (such as web beacons) we use include those that are strictly necessary.

Analytic cookies. We use these to analyze trends and to track your movement around our website.

Advertising cookies. These cookies are used to track your behavior online and used to provide you with content and offers you might find interesting.

For more information, please read our Cookie Policy.

 

How can I block cookies?

 

You can block cookies by activating a setting on your browser allowing you to refuse the setting of cookies. You can also delete cookies through your browser settings. If you use your browser settings to disable, reject, or block cookies (including essential cookies), certain parts of our website will not function fully. In some cases, our website may not be accessible at all. Please note that where third parties use cookies we have no control over how those third parties use those cookies.

 

Which specific cookies do we use?

Read more >

Service provider Key cookies Purpose

Google, Inc.

NID

_ga

_gid

Google Analytics uses cookies allows us to see information on the activities of visitors to our website and users of our service, including page views, source and time spent on Leapwork.com. The information is depersonalized and is displayed as numbers, meaning it cannot be tracked back to individuals. This will help to protect your privacy.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites click here.

Bing

MUID

ANON

NAP

 

You may refuse the transmission of your Information by opting out (contact them direct for more information), however please note that you will delete the opt out cookie when you delete your cookies in your browser settings.

doubleclick.net

IDE

DSID

RUL

Doubleclick (owned by Google) is a cookie used to show advertising that is based on the users website browsing.

You may refuse the transmission of your Information by opting out (contact them direct for more information), however please note that you will delete the opt out cookie when you delete your cookies in your browser settings.

Facebook Inc.

sb

fr

xs

wd

c_user

datr

spin

 

You may refuse the transmission of your Information by opting out (contact them direct for more information), however please note that you will delete the opt out cookie when you delete your cookies in your browser settings

Wistia

_sp_id.2b40

Wistia allows us to see completely anonymised stats revealing how much of our videos potential customers watch, telling us whether it is too long, too short, or about right.

You may refuse the transmission of your Information by opting out (contact them direct for more information), however please note that you will delete the opt out cookie when you delete your cookies in your browser settings

Hubspot, Inc.

__hssrc

Hubspotutk

__hstc

__hssc

Hubspot uses cookies to recognise particular people who have interacted with Leapwork previously. This may be visitors to our website, Leapwork users or contract counterparties.

You may refuse the transmission of your Information by opting out (contact them direct for more information), however please note that you will delete the opt out cookie when you delete your cookies in your browser settings.

More info here.

LinkedIn, Inc.

Lang

Lidc

serMatchHistory

bcookie

LinkedIn offers us a share button that place cookies and use cookies to offer you personalised advertising. More info here.

 

 

Making this policy great

 

Well done for getting to the bottom of this policy. We have designed it to be as transparent, useful and engaging as possible. Kudos to Stefania Passera and the Juro team. We took their privacy policy template as a great example to build this page.

Please don’t make this the last time you read it as we will post any changes on this page - significant changes will of course be notified to you by email.